OOG Map 126x123 v1.png

OwnerOperatorGroup

Australia

Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Owner Operator Group (OOG) via the website located at https://www.oogroup.com.au (Website).

 


1. What is “personal information”?

    (a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:


        (i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
        (ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.


    (b) If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

 


2. What information do we collect?

The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include company information such as ABN, ACN, company name, name of applicant, addresses and phone numbers.

We may also use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our Service, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons. You may control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, however your use of the Website and Service may be affected.

The Website does not currently recognize Do Not Track (DNT) signals sent by our Users’ web browsers.

 


3. How we collect your personal information

    (a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.
    (b) We also collect cookies from your computer which enables us to tell when you use the website and to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

 


4. Purpose of collection

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of;


    a) Providing a personalised experience in provision our services to you through the Website.
    b) To respond to enquiries, feedbacks and complaints.
    c) To perform authorised financial transactions in the provision of service.
    d) We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes such as our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

 


5. Disclosure of Personal information


Your personal information shall not be used or disclosed except:


    a)  where your consent is obtained;
    b)  where required in the delivery of personalized services; or
    c)  as authorized by the law.

 


6. Security of Personal Information


We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access and use and unauthorized disclosure to third parties. Your personal information will be deidentified once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.

 


7. Access and correction

You may access your personal information to correct and/or update in certain circumstances as required by the Australian Privacy Principles.  If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us.


8. Overseas transfer

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

 


9. GDPR

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. The fact that you may be located in Europe does not, however, on its own entitle you to protection under the GDPR. Our Website does not specifically target customers located in the European Union and we do not monitor the behavior of individuals in the European Union.

 


10. How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us at: admin@oogroup.com.au